Cisco CCNA Security 210-260 Certification Exam Details

Team info
DescriptionCisco 210-260 certifications are globally accepted and add significant value for any IT professional. The certification gives you an amazing idea of all of the workings in the network models as well as the devices which can be utilized by using it. NWexam.com is proud to provide to you the ideal Cisco Exam Guides.

The Cisco 210-260 Exam is challenging, and thorough preparation is vital for fulfillment. This cert guide is designed to enable you to plan the CCNA Security certification exam. It has expose report on the individuals covered about the Professional exam. These pointers for that IINS will help guide you over the study process for the certification.

To get Implementing Cisco Network Security certification, you are required to pass IINS 210-260 exam. This exam is produced keeping in mind the input of professionals in the marketplace and reveals how Cisco goods are utilized in organizations across the world.
210-260 Implementing Cisco Network Security Exam Summary

? Exam Name: Implementing Cisco Network Security
? Exam Code: 210-260
? Exam Price: $300 (USD)
? Duration: 90 mins
? Number of Questions: 60-70
? Passing Score: Variable (750-850 / 1000 Approx.)
210-260 Exam Guide:
? How I pass Cisco 400-201 Certification in first attempt?
? How to get ready for 400-201 exam on CCIE Service Provider
Topics covered in the CCNA Security 210-260 Exam
[1]. Security Concepts (12%)

1 Common security principles
a) Describe confidentiality, integrity, availability (CIA)
b) Describe SIEM technology
c) Identify common security terms
d) Identify common network security zones

2 Common security threats
a) Identify common network attacks
b) Describe social engineering
c) Identify malware
d) Classify the vectors of internet data loss/exfiltration

3 Cryptography concepts
a) Describe key exchange
b) Describe hash algorithm
c) Compare symmetric and asymmetric encryption
d) Describe digital signatures, certificates, and PKI

4 Describe network topologies
a) Campus area network (CAN)
b) Cloud, wide area network (WAN)
c) Data center
d) Small office/home office (SOHO)
e) Network to protect a virtual environment

[2]. Secure Access (14%)
1 Secure management
a) Compare in-band and out-of band
b) Configure secure network management
c) Configure and verify secure access through SNMP v3 having an ACL
d) Configure and verify to protect NTP
e) Use SCP for file transfer

2 AAA concepts
a) Describe RADIUS and TACACS+ technologies
b) Configure administrative access with a Cisco router using TACACS+
c) Verify connectivity on a Cisco router to a TACACS+ server
d) Explain the combination of Active Directory with AAA
e) Describe authentication and authorization using ACS and ISE

3 802.1X authentication
a) Identify the functions 802.1X components

4 BYOD
a) Describe the BYOD architecture framework
b) Describe the part of mobile device management (MDM)

[3]. VPN (17%)

1 VPN concepts
a) Describe IPsec protocols and delivery modes (IKE, ESP, AH, tunnel mode, transport mode)
b) Describe hairpinning, split tunneling, always-on, NAT traversal

2 Remote access VPN
a) Implement basic clientless SSL VPN using ASDM
b) Verify clientless connection
c) Implement basic AnyConnect SSL VPN using ASDM
d) Verify AnyConnect connection
e) Identify endpoint posture assessment

3 Site-to-site VPN
a) Implement an IPsec site-to-site VPN with pre-shared key authentication on Cisco routers and ASA firewalls
b) Verify an IPsec site-to-site VPN
[4]. Secure Routing and Switching (18%)

1 Security on Cisco routers
a) Configure multiple privilege levels
b) Configure Cisco IOS role-based CLI access
c) Implement Cisco IOS resilient configuration

2 Securing routing protocols
a) Implement routing update authentication on OSPF

3 Securing the control plane
a) Explain the function of control plane policing

4 Common Layer 2 attacks
a) Describe STP attacks
b) Describe ARP spoofing
c) Describe MAC spoofing
d) Describe CAM table (MAC address table) overflows
e) Describe CDP/LLDP reconnaissance
f) Describe VLAN hopping
g) Describe DHCP spoofing

5 Mitigation procedures
a) Implement DHCP snooping
b) Implement Dynamic ARP Inspection
c) Implement port security
d) Describe BPDU guard, root guard, loop guard
e) Verify mitigation procedures

6 VLAN security
a) Describe the protection implications of your PVLAN
b) Describe the protection implications of an native VLAN

[5]. Cisco Firewall Technologies (18%)

image

1 Describe operational pros and cons with the different firewall technologies
a) Proxy firewalls
b) Application firewall
c) Personal firewall

2 Compare stateful vs. stateless firewalls
a) Operations
b) Purpose of their state table

3 Implement NAT on Cisco ASA 9.x
a) Static
b) Dynamic
c) PAT
d) Policy NAT
e) Verify NAT operations

4 Implement zone-based firewall
a) Zone to zone
b) Self zone

5 Firewall features around the Cisco Adaptive Security Appliance (ASA) 9.x
a) Configure ASA access management
b) Configure security access policies
c) Configure Cisco ASA interface security levels
d) Configure default Cisco Modular Policy Framework (MPF)
e) Describe modes of deployment (routed firewall, transparent firewall)
f) Describe methods of implementing high availability
g) Describe security contexts
h) Describe firewall services

[6]. IPS (9%)

1 Describe IPS deployment considerations
a) Network-based IPS vs. host-based IPS
b) Modes of deployment (inline, promiscuous - SPAN, tap)
c) Placement (positioning with the IPS inside network)
d) False positives, false negatives, true positives, true negatives

2 Describe IPS technologies
a) Rules/signatures
b) Detection/signature engines
c) Trigger actions/responses (drop, reset, block, alert, monitor/log, shun)
d) Blacklist (static and dynamic)
[7]. Content and Endpoint Security (12%)

1 Describe mitigation technology for email-based threats
a) SPAM filtering, anti-malware filtering, DLP, blacklisting, email encryption

2 Describe mitigation technology for web-based threats
a) Local and cloud-based web proxies
b) Blacklisting, URL filtering, malware scanning, URL categorization, web application filtering, TLS/SSL decryption

3 Describe mitigation technology for endpoint threats
a) Anti-virus/anti-malware
b) Personal firewall/HIPS
c) Hardware/software encryption of local data

What sort of questions is around the Cisco 210-260 exams?
? Single answer multiple choice
? Multiple answer multiple choice
? Drag and Drop (DND)
? Router Simulation
? Testlet
CCNA Security 210-260 Practice Exam Questions.
Grab a knowledge from these Cisco 210-260 sample questions and answers and improve your 210-260 exam preparation towards attaining an Implementing Cisco Network Security Certification. Answering these sample questions could make informed about the kinds of questions you could expect on the actual exam. Doing practice with CCNA Security IINS questions and answers prior to exam whenever you can is paramount to passing the Cisco 210-260 certification exam.

210-260 Implementing Cisco Network Security Sample Questions:-

01. Which type of traffic inspection uses pattern matching?
a) Signature-based inspection
b) Statistical anomaly detection
c) Protocol verification
d) Policy-based inspection
Answer: a

02. Which in the following authentication mechanisms works extremely well with SNMP version 3?
(Choose two)
a) AES
b) MD5
c) 3DES
d) SHA
Answer: b, d

03. What is the most frequent type of spoofing?
a) Application spoofing
b) Service spoofing
c) DHCP spoofing
d) IP address spoofing
e) MAC address spoofing
Answer: d

04. Which option mitigates VLAN Hopping and Double-tagging VLAN Hopping Attacks?
a) Making certain the native VLAN from the trunk ports is different from the native VLAN in the user ports
b) Making sure that the native VLAN with the trunk ports is equivalent to the native VLAN of the user ports
c) Setting the spine port to “off.”
d) Enabling auto trunking negotiations.
Answer: a

05. Which type of attack is prevented whenever you configure Secure Shell (SSH)?
a) DoS session spoofing
b) Man-in-the-middle attack
c) Dictionary attack
d) Buffer overflow
Answer: b

06. Which of the following is not part of an IKE Phase 2 process?
a) Main mode
b) Specifying a hash (HMAC)
c) Running DH (PFS)
d) Negotiating the transform set to make use of
Answer: a

07. What are three key popular features of URL filtering?
(Choose three)
a) Predefined URL categories
b) Malware protection
c) Custom URL categories
d) Dynamic content analysis
Answer: a, c, d

08. What sort of VPN technologies are apt to be utilized in a site-to-site VPN?
a) SSL
b) TLS
c) HTTPS
d) IPsec
Answer: d

09. Which two statements are the case with the actual threatscape?
(Choose two)
a) We've got the technology companies are the only real industry which is exempt from attack.
b) The threat landscape is consistently evolving.
c) On account of recent improvements in security technology, password attacks not play a significant role in the threatscape.
d) It's very complex that it's impossible to catalog completely.
Answer: b, d

10. Which three statements are true about firewalls?
(Choose three)
a) In case a system in a security zone is compromised, a firewall may help retain the attack within that zone.
b) A firewall can prevent undesired entry to a network security zone.
c) Modern firewalls give you a complete network security solution.
d) Firewalls typically provide protection between and within network security zones.
e) A firewall can introduce a performance bottleneck.
Answer: a, b, e

Check out about CCNA Security (IINS) Certification Practice Exam check out the best resource.
Created11 Sep 2019
Web sitehttp://ableinfo.web.id/story.php?title=210-260-iins
Total credit0
Recent average credit0
DNA@Home credit0 total, 0.00 average (0 tasks)
SubsetSum@Home credit0 total, 0.00 average (0 tasks)
Wildlife@Home credit0 total, 0.00 average (0 tasks)
Cross-project statsFree-DC
SETIBZH
BOINCstats.com
CountryNone
TypeGovernment agency
Members
Founder fishpuppy92
New members in last day0
Total members1 (view)
Active members0 (view)
Members with credit0 (view)